SPORT BOOKS CATALOGUE

horizontal rule

IF AUTHOR/BOOK NOT IN CATALOGUE TRY OUR MAIN AUTHOR LISTS.
(LIST LAST UPDATED 10th June 2008)
   
PLEASE QUOTE REFERENCE NUMBER (SITUATED ON THE FAR LEFT)
POSTAGE NOT INCLUDED IN PRICE.
   To Order,  send us an Email  (Use Email Link at bottom of page)  just send us the book numbers and Titles you would like, Plus which part of the World you live in and  we will get back to you with postage cost etc.

horizontal rule

KS4691 ~~ DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN ~~ Cricket On The Air. ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1995 DUST JACKET FINE BOOK FINE ~~ £5.50
KS5040 ~~ STEVE ASHTON ~~ Rock Climbing ~~ 1ST CROWOOD PRESS HARDBACK EDITION 1987 DUST JACK VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £4.00
KS4149 ~~ KEVIN ASHURST & COLIN GRAHAM ~~ Encyclopaedia of Pole Fishing ~~ PELHAM HARDBACK REPRINT 1988 NO DUST JACKET BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £3.50
KS6648 ~~ P.C AVIS ~~ The Sportsman's Glossary ~~ SOUVENIR PRESS LONDON1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1961 NO DUST JACKET BOOK VERY GOOD PLUS ~~ £4.75
KS7204 ~~ MALVYN BAGNALL ~~ How To Improve Your Sea Fishing ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1978 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £5.75
KS7211 ~~ PETER BALLINGALL ~~ Learn Golf In A Weekend ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1991 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD PLUS BOOK FINE ~~ £4.00
KS1893 ~~ DAVID BARNES ~~ The Game Of The Century ~~ ENGLISH HARDBACK BOOK CLUB 1982 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD WORLD CUP SPAIN 1982 ~~ £3.50
PS25735 ~~ HENRY BEARD ~~ Mulligan's Laws Of Golf ~~ HARPER COLLINS PAPERBACK 1994 VERY GOOD ~~ £0.60
KS13377 ~~ BILL BEAUMONT ~~ Beaumont's Up and Under: Trivial Delights from the World of Rugby Union ~~ 1ST ARCANE HARDBACK 2004 DUST JACKET FINE BOOK FINE ~~ £2.75
KS4504 ~~ JULIAN BEDFORD ~~ The Racing Man's Bedside Book ~~ 1ST COLT HARDBACK EDITION 1997 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £4.95
N2278 ~~ RAHUL BHATTACHARYA ~~ Pundits from Pakistan: On tour with India 2003-04 ~~ PICADOR PAPERBACK REPRINT 2005 NEW BOOK WITH A LITTLE SHELF WARE ~~ £2.95
KS3661 ~~ BRUNO BIANCHI AND GABRIO DE SZOMBATHELY ~~ The Rules Of Sailing Races ~~ 1ST EDITION UK HARDBACK 1978 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £4.50
KS1657 ~~ CHARLES BINGHAM ~~ The Game Fishing Year ~~ 1ST BATSFORD HARDBACK EDITION 1989 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £4.00
KS13571 ~~ PERCY W BLANDFORD ~~ Scouting on the water ~~ 1ST EDITION HERBERT JENKINS 1955 DUST JACKET GOOD AT BEST BOOK VERY GOOD PLUS ~~ £4.00
KS5591 ~~ RODERICK BLOOMFIELD ~~ Heard In The Paddock ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1970 DUST JACKET GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £4.00
KS1638 ~~ DENNIS BOCK ~~ Olympia ~~ 1ST ENGLISH HARDBACK EDITION 1998 DUST JACKET FINE BOOK FINE ~~ £4.00
GS1032 ~~ JAQUES BOELL ~~ High Heaven ~~ PAUL ELEK. LONDON. 1947 1ST HARDBACK EDITION DUST JACKET GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £5.00
W67 ~~ BOXTREE ~~ Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?": Junior 2 ~~ 1ST BOXTREE PAPERBACK 2002 AS NEW ~~ £1.95
BR2475 ~~ MICHAEL BRANDER ~~ The Complete Guide To Horsemanship ~~ A & C BLACK PAPERBACK 1992 LIKE NEW ~~ £1.75
BR2474 ~~ MICHAEL BRANDER ~~ The Complete Guide To Horsemanship ~~ A & C BLACK PAPERBACK 1992 LIKE NEW ~~ £1.75
BR2476 ~~ MICHAEL BRANDER ~~ The Complete Guide To Horsemanship ~~ A & C BLACK PAPERBACK REPRINT 1992 LIKE NEW ~~ £1.75
KS3688 ~~ PETER BROCKHAUS. Et al ~~ Sailboarding.Basic And Advanced Techniques ~~ HARDBACK REPRINT 1979 NO DUST JACKET BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £4.50
KS3454 ~~ FRANK BRUNO ~~ Eye Of The Tiger ~~ 1ST ENGLISH HARDBACK EDITION 1990 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £7.50
KS185 ~~ MONTE BURCH ~~ Gun Care And Repair ~~ WINCHESTER PRESS 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 3RD PRINTING 1978 DUST JACKET TORN GOOD AT BEST BOOK NEAR FINE ~~ £7.00
KS3913 ~~ W.R. BURNETT ~~ Dark Hazard ~~ HARPER & BROTHERS NY1ST EDITION HARDBACK 1933 NO DUST JACKET BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £9.00
W779 ~~ JOHN BURROWES ~~ Benny: The Life and Times of a Fighting Legend ~~ MAINSTREAM PAPERBACK 1ST EDITION 1992 NEW ~~ £4.75
KS6212 ~~ THOMAS J. BYGARD ~~ Second Stringer ~~ MORROW1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1998 DUST JACKET AS NEW BOOK AS NEW ~~ £4.75
W939 ~~ WILL CARLING ~~ The Way to Win-Strategies for Success in Business And Sport ~~ WARNER PAPERBACK 1ST EDITION NEW (A LITTLE SHELF WEAR) ~~ £1.00
KS2229 ~~ BOB CHAMPION ~~ Champion's Story ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1981 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £2.75
WB10 ~~ VIC CHARLES ~~ Karate: The Skills Of The Game (The Skills Of The Game) ~~ CROWOOD PAPERBACK 1991 VERY GOOD ~~ £0.60
BR1844 ~~ ROB CHILDS ~~ Soccer at Sandford ~~ YEARLING PAPERBACK REPRINT 1995 VERY GOOD ~~ £1.25
KS6620 ~~ LINFORD CHRISTIE ~~ To Be Honest With You ~~ MICHAEL JOSEPH 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1995 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK FINE ~~ £4.95
KS689 ~~ BEN COHEN & RHODA BARROW LEDERER ~~ Contract Bridge For Beginners ~~ ENGLISH HARDBACK REPRINT 1978 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK FINE ~~ £1.95
KS13473 ~~ DAVID J COLLYER ~~ Fly Dressing: v. 1 ~~ 1ST DAVID & CHARLES HARDBACK EDITION 3RD IMPRESSION 1980 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD INSCRIPTION ON BLANK FRONT END PAGE ~~ £8.50
KS7140 ~~ HENRY COOPER et al ~~ Most Memorable Fights ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1985 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £5.00
KS6426 ~~ HUNTER DAVIES ~~ Striker ~~ 1ST ENGLISH 1992 HARDBACK DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK FINE ~~ £2.50
GS394 ~~ HUNTER DAVIES ~~ Striker ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1992 DUST JACKET FINE BOOK FINE ~~ £4.50
KS4707 ~~ HUNTER DAVIES ~~ Striker ~~ BLOOMSBURY HARDBACK 1ST EDITION 1992 DUSTJACKET FINE BOOK FINE ~~ £3.00
PS181 ~~ JOHN DAVIES ~~ Sailing ~~ HAMLYN PAPERBACK 1978 GOOD ~~ £0.50
GS1013 ~~ DAVIS & PATRICIA DAVIES ~~ Beyond the Fairways ~~ 1ST COLLINS HARDBACK EDITION 1999 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD PLUS BOOK FINE ~~ £6.00
BR2763 ~~ W E DAVIS ~~ The technique of sea fishing (Right way books series) ~~ PAPER FRONTS PAPERBACK 1970 VERY GOOD PLUS PLEASE NOTE THE TITLE IS The technique of sea fishing ~~ £2.50
KS1726 ~~ LAWRENCE D. DAWSON ~~ Hoyle's Games Modernized ~~ REVISED HARDBACK EDITION 1950 DUST JACKET TATTY AND TORN BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £4.50
KS6282 ~~ L.H DAWSON ~~ Popular Card Games ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1933 WELL'S TOBACCO CO BOOK GOOD ~~ £6.00
WB108 ~~ NICK DE FIRMAN ~~ Batsford's Modern Chess Openings (Batsford Chess Book) ~~ 1ST BATSFORD PAPERBACK EDITION 2000 BRAND NEW NEVER READ.Please note Airmail outside of Europe costs 12 pounds 50 ~~ £10.00
KS365 ~~ PETER DOBEREINER ~~ Golf Rules Explained ~~ REVISED HARDBACK EDITION 1984 DUST JACKET FINE BOOK FINE ~~ £3.00
KS8179 ~~ PETER DOBEREINER ~~ Glorious World Of Golf ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1972 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK FINE ~~ £8.00
KS1881 ~~ DAVID EMERY ~~ Whos Who In Flat Racing ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1984 DUST JACKET FINE BOOK FINE ~~ £1.75
KS4061 ~~ G.P EVENS ~~ Small Game Shooting ~~ 1ST WARD LOCK HARDBACK 1951 NO DUST JACKET BOARDS GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD FOR AGE ~~ £8.00
KS2366 ~~ WILLIAM FAWCETT ~~ Riding And Horsemanship ~~ HARDBACK REPRINT 1961 A AND C BLACK DUST JACKET GOOD BOOK FINE ~~ £8.50
KS7205 ~~ JOHN FEINSTEIN ~~ A Cival War Army Vs. Navy ~~ 1ST AMERICAN HARDBACK EDITION 3RD PRINTING 1976 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK FINE ~~ £6.00
KS6973 ~~ CARL FOGARTY ~~ Foggy On Bikes ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 2001 DUST JACKET FINE BOOK FINE ~~ £6.00
W517 ~~ DICK FRANCIS & JOHN WELCOME ~~ More Great Racing Stories ~~ PAN PAPERBACK 1ST EDITION 1992 VERY GOOD ~~ £0.60
KS2863 ~~ BILL FRINDALL ~~ Wisden Book Of Cricket Records ~~ 1ST QUEEN ANN PRESS HARDBACK EDITION DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £7.00
KS3339 ~~ BILL FRINDALL ~~ The Wisdon Book Of Cricket Records ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1981 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK FINE ~~ £8.00
KS3739 ~~ WALTER B. GIBSON ~~ Hoyle's Modern Encyclopedia Of Card Games ~~ BCA HARDBACK EDITION 1977 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK FINE ~~ £5.50
WB90 ~~ BRIAN GLANVILLE ~~ The Story of the World Cup: The Essential Companion to Japan 2002 ~~ 1ST FABER & FABER PAPERBACK 2001 REVISED EDITION NEW ~~ £1.50
BR2833 ~~ GEORGE GOLDSMITH - CARTER ~~ Sailing Ships and Sailing Craft ~~ HAMLYN ALL-COLOUR PAPERBACK 1ST EDITION 1969 VERY GOOD ~~ £1.25
KS4764 ~~ MICHAEL GREEN ~~ Even Coarser Rugby ~~ HUTCHINSON HARDBACJ EDITION 1973 DUST JACKET SPINE SUNNED ELSE VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £5.00
KS1450 ~~ KENNETH GREGORY ~~ From Grace To Botham ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1989 DUST JACKET FINE BOOK FINE ~~ £5.00
KS1885 ~~ KENNETH GREGORY ~~ From Grace To Botham ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1989 DUST JACKET FINE BOOK FINE ~~ £5.00
PS17346 ~~ T.A HAMPTON ~~ Sailor's World: An Easy Guide To Ships Harbours And Costumes Of The Sea ~~ PAN 1ST PAPERBACK EDITION 1971 VERY GOOD ILLUSTRATED ~~ £0.50
GS482 ~~ TED HARRISON ~~ Tanni Story Of A World Class Athlete ~~ 1ST ENGLISH HARDBACK EDITION 1996 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK FINE ~~ £4.50
BR849 ~~ JACQUELINE HARROD ~~ Pick Of The Pack Patience Games ~~ Elliot Right Way Books PAPERBACK 1ST 1995 VERY GOOD ~~ £0.60
PS322 ~~ PETER HEATON ~~ Sailing ~~ PENGUIN PAPERBACK 1959 VERY GOOD ~~ £0.60
KS4687 ~~ JOHN HENNESSY ~~ Torvill and Dean ~~ 1ST DAVID & CHALES HARDBACK EDITION 1984 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £4.95
KS344 ~~ JOHN HENNESSY ~~ Torvill & Dean ~~ 1ST ENGLISH HARDBACK EDITION 1983 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £2.75
KS5920 ~~ ALAN HENRY ~~ Williams: Triumph Out Of Tragedy ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1995 DUST JACKET FINE BOOK FINE ~~ £3.75
KS13569 ~~ HILARY K J WICKHAM ~~ Motor boats and motor boating ~~ 1ST STANLEY PAUL HARDBACK EDITION 1966 DUST JACKET GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £5.00
KS2782 ~~ ANNE HOLLAND ~~ Steeplechasing - A Celebration Of 250 Years ~~ SILVERDALE HARDBACK REPRINT 2002 DUSTJACKET AND BOOK ARE AS NEW ~~ £6.75
KS3935 ~~ HOLLY HOLLINS ~~ Tall Ships Are Sailing: "Cutty Sark" Tall Ships Races ~~ 1ST DAVID & CHARLES HARDBACK EDITION 1982 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £4.95
KS13827 ~~ S HORLER ~~ The Grim Game ~~ ENGLISH HARDBACK EDITION 1948 DUST JACKET GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD NEAT OWNERS NAME & DATE ON FREE FRONT END PAGE ~~ £5.00
KS1707 ~~ G HOUGHTON ~~ Golf Addict Among The Scots ~~ 1ST ENGLISH HARDBACK 1967 VERY GOOD READING COPY ONLY ~~ £2.00
PS17355 ~~ JEAN HUGARD ~~ Encyclopaedia Of Card Tricks ~~ FABER PAPERBACK 1962 VERY GOOD ~~ £2.50
KS3465 ~~ DAVID HUNN ~~ Gillian Gilks A Life Of Badminton ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1981 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £6.00
KS756 ~~ JOHN HUNT ~~ My Favourite Mountaineering Stories ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION LUTTERWORTH PRESS 1978 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £3.00
KS2221 ~~ JOHN INGHAM ~~ Angler's Mail" Guide To Basic Sea Fishing ~~ HAMLYN HARDBACK 1ST EDITION 1978 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £3.00
E284 ~~ JEREMY JAMES ~~ Grand Slam An International Television Bridge Tournament ~~ BBC PAPERBACK 1981 GOOD LABLE REMOVED FROM THE FRONT COVER ~~ £0.50
KS5158 ~~ HUGH JENNER ~~ Finding The Champion Within: A Step-By-Step Plan For Reaching Your Full Potential ~~ 1ST 1996 HARDBACK DUST JACKET FINE BOOK FINE ~~ £5.00
PS17450 ~~ BRIAN JOHNSTON ~~ It's Been A Piece Of Cake: Tribute To My Favourite Test Cricketers ~~ MANDARIN PAPERBACK REPRINT 1992 VERY GOOD ~~ £0.60
PS25226 ~~ BRIAN JOHNSTON ~~ It’s A Funny Game ~~ STAR PAPERBACK 1ST EDITION 1983 VERY GOOD ~~ £0.50
PS17716 ~~ BOB JUDD ~~ Formula One ~~ PAN PAPERBACK 1990 VERY GOOD ~~ £0.60
GS563 ~~ FRANK KEATING ~~ Passing Shots ~~ 1ST ENGLISH HARDBACK EDITION 1988 DUST JACKET FINE BOOK FINE ~~ £4.00
PS25509 ~~ TOM KING ~~ Thirty One Patience Games Single And Double Pack ~~ FOULSHAM AND CO PAPERBACK WITH DUST JACKET ORIGINAL PRICE 3 SHILLINGS AND SIX PENCE VERY GOOD ~~ £4.00
N970 ~~ DANIEL KING ~~ How Good Is Your Chess ~~ CADOGAN PAPERBACK REPRINT 1998 NEW ~~ £1.25
KS5271 ~~ A.M. KINNERSLEY SAUL ~~ Motor Yachting ~~ 1ST ENGLISH HARDBACK EDITION 1934 NO DUST JACKET BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £6.00
KS7147 ~~ BERNARD LENTERIC ~~ Deuces Wild ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1983 DUST JACKET FINE BOOK FINE ~~ £6.50
KS4622 ~~ DESMOND LYNAM ~~ Sport Crazy: My Favourite Weird And Wonderful Sporting Moments ~~ CENTURY 1ST HARDBASCK EDITION 1998 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK FINE ~~ £4.00
KS507 ~~ ROGER MACDONALD ~~ Scientific Soccer In The Seventies ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1971 DUST JACKET GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £3.00
KS2973 ~~ KEITH MACKIE ~~ Piccadilly World Of Golf 1975 To 1976 ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1976 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £4.00
KS5505 ~~ KENNETH MANSFIELD ~~ THE ART OF ANGLING 3 VOLUME SET ~~ THE CAXTON PUBLISHING COMPANY 3 VOLUME SET 1ST PUBLISHED IN 1957 OUR SET IS A 1960 REPRINT ALL THREE VOLUMES ARE IN VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION ~~ £15.00
GS360 ~~ JOHN MARCHINGTON ~~ Shooting: A Complete Guide ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1972 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £5.75
PS26402 ~~ ARNOLD MARKS et al ~~ Card Games Made Easy ~~ CLARION PAPERBACK 1997 NEW ~~ £1.00
KS2993 ~~ TONY McCARTHY ~~ War Games The Story Of Sport In World War Two ~~ 1ST ENGLISH HARDBACK EDITION 1979 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK FINE ~~ £4.00
KS44 ~~ GRAHAM McCOLL ~~ UNITED WE STAND ~~ 1ST CARLTON HARDBACK EDITION 2002 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK FINE ~~ £4.95
BR1920 ~~ BOB McKENZIE ~~ Damon Hill's Championship Year ~~ 1ST HEADLINE PAPERBACK 1996 AS NEW ~~ £1.00
KS1162 ~~ ANTHONY MEREDITH ~~ Summers In Winter Four England Tours Of Australia ~~ 1ST EDITION 1990 HARDBACK DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK FINE ~~ £3.75
KS5005 ~~ DAVID MILLER ~~ Our Sporting Times Great Moments From Twenty Years At "The Times" ~~ PAVILION HARDBACK 1ST EDITION 1996 DUSTJACKET FINE BOOK FINE ~~ £4.50
KS15059 ~~ ANON MISC ~~ Piccadillyworld Of Golf 1973 To 1974 ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1973 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £4.00
KS5761 ~~ ANON MISC ~~ Ipswich 1998/9 Soccer Yearbook (1998/9 Soccer Yearbooks) ~~ Dempsey Parr 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1998 DUST JACKET FINE BOOK FINE ~~ £4.50
KS15074 ~~ ANON MISC ~~ Stanley Maththews Football Album ~~ 1ST EDITION 1950 GOOD THROUGH OUT NO INSCRIPTIONS ~~ £6.00
WB8 ~~ DAVID MITCHELL ~~ Shotokan Karate ~~ PATRICK STEPHENS PAPERBACK 1990 VERY GOOD ~~ £2.50
KS6058 ~~ ANN MOORE & ANN MARTIN ~~ Clear To Win ~~ STANLEY PAUL1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1973 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD PLUS SIGNED BY BOTH ANN'S ~~ £5.00
KS8407 ~~ SYLVIA MURPHY ~~ Keeping "Nyala" In Style: How To Improve A Classic Boat And Maintain Her Original Elegance ~~ WATERLINE 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1995 DUST JACKET MINT BOOK BRAND NEW ~~ £3.50
KS2251 ~~ MARTINA NAVRATILOVA & LIZ NICKLES ~~ The Total Zone ~~ 1ST ENGLISH HARDBACK EDITION 1994 DUST JACKET FINE BOOK FINE ~~ £3.00
KS4914 ~~ MARTINA NAVRATILOVA & LIZ NICKLES ~~ The Total Zone ~~ 1ST ENGLISH HARDBACK EDITION 1994 DUST JACKET FINE BOOK FINE ~~ £4.00
GS442 ~~ MARTINA NAVRATILOVA & LIZ NICKLES ~~ The Total Zone ~~ 1ST ENGLISH HARDBACK EDITION 1994 DUST JACKET FINE BOOK FINE ~~ £4.00
KS4265 ~~ MARTINA NAVRATILOVA & LIZ NICKLES ~~ The Total Zone ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1994 DUST JACKET FINE BOOK FINE ~~ £4.00
KS7247 ~~ BARRY NEWCOMBE ~~ Carling's England ~~ COLLINS 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1991 DUST JACKET FINE BOOK FINE ~~ £4.50
KS1220 ~~ JACK NICKLAUS ~~ Take A Tip From Me ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1968 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £3.00
PS398 ~~ JACK NICKLAUS ~~ The Best Way To Better Golf ~~ CORONET PAPERBACK 1985 VERY GOOD READING COPY ~~ £0.60
KS6442 ~~ LORD OAKSEY AND Bob Rodney ~~ A Racing Companion ~~ 1ST ENGLISH HARDBACK EDITION 1992 DUST JACKET FINE BOOK FINE ~~ £9.00
KS646 ~~ TOM O'CONNOR ~~ From The Wood To The Tees: An Amusing Golf Companion ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1992 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK FINE ~~ £2.50
KS4635 ~~ VINCENT ORCHARD ~~ Best Racing Stories ~~ BOOK CLUB HARDBACK 1955 NO DUST JACKET BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £4.50
KS3542 ~~ A.A OSTROW ~~ The Complete Card Player ~~ 1ST ENGLISH HARDBACK EDITION 1949 NO DUST JACKET BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £6.00
KS2923 ~~ PETER O'SULLEVAN ~~ That's Racing ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1992 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK FINE ~~ £3.50
KS4920 ~~ JOHN PARKER ~~ The Joker's Wild Biography Of Jack Nicholson ~~ 1ST ENGLISH HARDBACK EDITION 1991 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK FINE ~~ £4.50
KS4306 ~~ IAN PEEBLES ~~ Talking Of Cricket ~~ SPORTMAN'S BOOK CLUB HARDBACK EDITION 1955 NO DUST JACKET BOOK VERY GOOD PLUS ~~ £3.50
KS15064 ~~ M PICKERING ~~ Directory Of The Turf 1987 ~~ PACEMAKER PUBLICATIONS 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1986 DUST JACKET 1 TEAR REPAIRED VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £8.00
KS13542 ~~ LESLIE PINE ~~ After their blood: A survy of blood sports in Britain ~~ 1ST WILLIAM KINBER HARDBACK EDITION 1966 DUST JACKE GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £5.50
KS6131 ~~ JONATHAN POWELL ~~ Golden Days: Cheltenham Gold Cup Winners from Arkle to Garrison Savannah ~~ 1ST STANLEY PAUL HARDBACK EDITION 1991 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £7.00
KS2940 ~~ CHARLES R. READ ~~ Squash Rackets ~~ 1ST WILLIAM HEINEMANN HARDBACK 1929 NO DUST JACKET BOOK VERY GOOD PLUS IF THE SPINE WAS NOT SLIGHTLY SUNNED THIS BOOK WOULD BE CLASSED AS FINE ~~ £7.00
KS4567 ~~ DAI REES ~~ Dai Rees On Golf ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1959 NO DUST JACKET BOARDS GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £5.00
H358 ~~ MARK REYNOLDS ~~ The Wrong Kind Of Shirts: More Curious Quips And Wild Accusations From The Soccer World ~~ FOURTH ESTATE PAPERBACK 1ST EDITION 1997 VERY GOOD ~~ £0.60
KS2180 ~~ JONATHAN RICE ~~ Curiosities Of Golf ~~ ENGLISH HARDBACK REPRINT 1994 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK FINE ~~ £2.75
KS2627 ~~ EMMA RICHARDS ~~ Around Alone ~~ 1ST MACMILLAN HARDBACK EDITION 2004 DUST JACKET AS NEW BOOK AS NEW ~~ £3.00
KS4013 ~~ EMMA RICHARDS ~~ Around Alone ~~ 1ST MACMILLAN HARDBACK EDITION 2004 DUST JACKET AS NEW BOOK AS NEW ~~ £3.00
N2090 ~~ EMMA RICHARDS ~~ Around Alone ~~ PAN PAPERBACK 1ST EDITION 2005 NEW BOOK WITH A LITTLE SHELF WARE ~~ £1.00
KS3555 ~~ ROBINSON ~~ The Wildest Tests ~~ CASSEL REVISED AND UPDATED HARDBACK 1980 DUST JACKET FINE BOOK FINE ~~ £5.75
W888 ~~ THE ROCK ~~ The Rock Says ~~ 1ST COLLINS WILLOW PAPERBACK 2000 VERY GOOD PLUS ~~ £1.25
PS49 ~~ JACK ROLLIN ~~ Playfair Football Annual 19988 - 89 ~~ QUEEN ANN PAPERBACK 1988 VERY GOOD ~~ £0.60
KS540 ~~ W. KEITH ROLLO ~~ Fly Fishing ~~ ENGLISH HARDBACK REPRINT 1944 DUST JACKET TATTY BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £4.00
KS6366 ~~ ALEC ROSE ~~ My Lively Lady ~~ 1ST ENGLISH HARDBACK EDITION 1968 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD PLUS BOOK FINE ~~ £5.00
KS328 ~~ MARY ROSE ~~ The horsemaster's notebook ~~ HARRAP LONDON HARDBACK REPRINT 1974 NO DUST JACKET BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £2.00
KS6383 ~~ ALEC ROSE ~~ My "Lively Lady" ~~ 1ST NAUTICAL PUBLISHING HARDBACK 1968 DUST JACKET GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD INSCRIPTION ON FRONT BLANK END PAGE ~~ £5.00
KS13974 ~~ JOHN RUSSELL ~~ Yachtmaster Offshore - The Art Of Seamanship ~~ DAVID & CHARLES / ROYAL YACHTING ASSOCIATION HARDBACK 1ST EDITION 1977 DUSTJACKET FINE BOOK FINE ~~ £3.00
KS5588 ~~ GENE SARAZEN AND SAM SNEADS ~~ The Golf Clinic ~~ 1ST AMERICAN HARDBACK FIFTH PRINTING 1949 HARDBACK NO DUST JACKET BOOK VERY GOOD PLUS ~~ £8.50
KS6484 ~~ BOBBY SCHENK ~~ The Complete Yachtsman ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1978 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK FINE ~~ £4.50
KS1959 ~~ PETER SCUDAMORE & ALAN LEE ~~ Scudamore On Steeplechasing ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1988 DUST JACKET FINE BOOK FINE ~~ £2.75
KS394 ~~ BETINA SELBY ~~ Riding the Mountains Down ~~ 1ST Victor Gollancz hardback edition 1984 Dust jacket very good book very good ~~ £9.95
n698 ~~ ALFRED SHEINWOLD ~~ 101 Best Family Card Games ~~ PARRAGON PAPERBACK 1ST `1998 FINE ~~ £0.95
KS279 ~~ COLIN SHINDLER ~~ Manchester United Ruined My Life ~~ HARDBACK EDITION 1998 DUST JACKET GOOD BOOK GOOD DOES HAVE AN INSCRIPTION ON FRONT BLANK END PAGE ~~ £3.50
KS13380 ~~ ANDREW SIMPSON ~~ He Innovative Yacht: How To Improve A Boat For Comfort Convenience And Performance ~~ WATERLINE 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1995 NO DUST JACKET ISSUED PICTORIAL COVER BRAND NEW BOOK ~~ £3.80
KS4129 ~~ MIKE SMITH ~~ Archery ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1978 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK HAS FRONT END PAGE MISSING ELSE VERY GOOD ~~ £4.00
GS32 ~~ JOHN THOM SPACH ~~ Time Out From Texas ~~ 1ST USA HARDBACK 1969 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK FINE ~~ £4.75
KS550 ~~ LOUIS STANLEY ~~ Pelham Golf Year ~~ HARDBACK REPRINT 1981 DUST JACKET FINE BOOK FINE ~~ £3.50
KS2482 ~~ E W SWANTON ~~ Sort Of A Cricket Person ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1972 DUST JACKET TORN REPAIRED VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £4.00
KS3785 ~~ R.M. TETLEY ~~ Small Cruiser Navigation ~~ DAVID AND CHARLES 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1984 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK FINE ~~ £4.00
KS4251 ~~ RICHARD A. THOMAS ~~ Fishing Handbook ~~ Beacon Pub 2ND HARDBACK EDITION 1982 DUST JACKET GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £5.00
KS7221 ~~ JOHN THORPE ~~ Be Your Own Motor Cycle Mechanic ~~ HARDBACK REPRINT 1985 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £6.50
KS1053 ~~ LIZ TRESILIAN ~~ Aldaniti ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1984 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK FINE ~~ £5.75
BR1890 ~~ FRED TRUEMAN ~~ My Most Memorable Matches ~~ 1ST ARROW PAPERBACK 1985 VERY GOOD ~~ £0.60
PS27257 ~~ MATTHEW TURNER ~~ The Kingfisher Facts And Records Book Of Amazing Achievements ~~ KINGFISHER LARGE FORMAT PAPERBACK 2003 NEW ~~ £2.50
KS5965 ~~ JOHN TYRREL ~~ Chasing Around Britain ~~ CROWOOD PRESS1ST EDITION HARDBACK 1990 DUSTJACKET VERY GOOD BOOK FINE ~~ £7.50
KS2385 ~~ TOM TYRRELL & DAVID MEEK ~~ Manchester United The Modern Era ~~ CHANCELLOR PRESS HARDBACK 1996 AS NEW ~~ £4.75
KS2361 ~~ TOM TYRRELL & DAVID MEEK ~~ Manchester United The Modern Era ~~ CHANCELLOR PRESS HARDBACK 1996 AS NEW ~~ £4.75
N2192 ~~ STEPHEN VENABLES ~~ A Slender Thread: Escaping Disaster in the Himalaya ~~ ARROW PAPERBACK 1ST EDITION 2001 VERY GOOD ~~ £1.50
KS3020 ~~ MURRAY WALKER & SIMON TAYLOR ~~ Murray Walker's Formula One Heroes ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 2000 DUST JACKET NEW BOOK NEW ~~ £5.75
KS3757 ~~ WAR OFFICE ~~ Games And Sports In The Army 1948 ~~ HARDBACK EDITION 1948 PUBLISHED BY THE WAR OFFICE NO DUST JACKET BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £8.00
N2264 ~~ PROFF. SID WATKINS ~~ Beyond the Limit ~~ PAN PAPERBACK REPRINT 2002 LIGHT SHELFWARE NEW ~~ £2.75
KS5580 ~~ ARCHIE WHITE ~~ Sailing ~~ 1ST PITMAN HARDBACK 1954 NO DUST JACKET BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £4.50
KS13956 ~~ SHEILA WILLCOX ~~ The Event Horse ~~ HARDBACK REPRINT 1978 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ~~ £4.00
KS13951 ~~ M. WILLIAMS ~~ Double Century 200 Years Of Cricket In The Times ~~ GUILD PUBLISHING HARDBACK 1985 DUST JACKET FINE BOOK FINE ~~ £7.00
N1636 ~~ GREG WILLIAMS ~~ The Esquire Book Of Sports Writing ~~ PENGUIN PAPERBACK 1995 VERY GOOD ~~ £0.60
KS3806 ~~ ROGER WILLIAMS ~~ Reed In The Wind ~~ W.J.FLESH & PARTNERS 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1991 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD SIGNED BY BERTIE REED ON THE TITLE PAGE ~~ £6.00
BR1719 ~~ Bryan Willis revised this edition ~~ The Rules Book YACHT RACING RULES ~~ 4TH EDITION PAPERBACK 1989 IN VERY GOOD CONDITION ~~ £1.00
KS4627 ~~ JOHN WILSON ~~ Wilson's Angle ~~ BOXTREE 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1990 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK FINE ~~ £3.75
PS26596 ~~ STEPHEN WINKWORTH ~~ Famous Sporting Fiascos ~~ SPHERE PAPERBACK REPRINT 1985 VERY GOOD ~~ £0.60
BR334 ~~ STEPHEN WINKWORTH ~~ Famous Sporting Fiascos ~~ SPHERE PAPERBACK 1983 VERY GOOD ~~ £0.50
GS97 ~~ JOHN WINNETT ~~ Dressage As Art In Competition ~~ J.A.ALLEN 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1993 DUST JACKET MINT BOOK BRAND NEW ~~ £4.00
KS1147 ~~ JACEY WINTERS ~~ Trail And Sail ~~ 1ST ENGLISH 1981 HARDBACK EDITION DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK FINE ~~ £2.50
KS1203 ~~ EARL WOODS ~~ Training A Tiger: The Official Book On How To Be The Best ~~ 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1997 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK FINE ~~ £3.00


      Return to  ***       Email Us at frank@ashbook.co.uk